This privacy policy sets out the way in which your personal information is handled by FC Camberwell.
 

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"), the data controller is AFC Camberwell Limited (company number: 11030050) referred to as “we”, “us” and “our”.

This Privacy Policy should be read alongside our website terms of use, which govern the use of our online services. You can read the website terms of use here.

What information do we collect about you?

 

We collect information that you provide to us, including your contact details, preferences and associated information when you visit and/ or when you participate in club events, competitions and promotions.

 

When you use the site and complete forms, we may collect personal information from you, such as your name, address, email, telephone number and. We will use this information to supply you with benifical services.

You may also be given the opportunity to provide additional personal information, such as your postal address to send you a prize if you win a competition that you enter. It is entirely your decision as to whether you provide more information to us and you should only provide this information if you are comfortable with us storing it and using it to provide services, content and information to you as described in this privacy policy.

Why do we collect and use this information and what are the legal grounds for us doing so?

We collect this information to (i) provide you with the services you request; (ii) make our website available and improve its performance and presentation; (iii) to improve and enhance our services and make them more personal to you; (iv) to administer competitions and prize draws you enter.

 

The legal grounds for this processing are:

  • our legitimate interests (in carrying on our business, making our website available, and providing appropriate content);

  • to comply with our legal obligations (for example, where we are required to record information in relation to health and safety, or age sensitive content).

In respect of limited categories of data we may record and use this with your consent (for example, in relation to sending you direct marketing). You can withdraw your consent at any time but this will not affect any processing undertaken before that point.

 

When can we send you marketing and how can you change your mind?

 

We can send you updates and newsletters if you sign up to any of our products and services. We can also send you marketing communications in relation to our products, services and partnerships with sponsors, promotions and other initiatives.

You can change your mind at any time you can opt out by selecting the link or following the instructions sent with each communication.

When can we send you marketing and how can you change your mind?

 

There are many exciting promotions, news, features and activities we and our commercial partners want to keep in touch with you about. When you register with us, or provide us with your personal information, there will be a consent box that allows you to indicate your preference in this respect.

If you opt-in it means that we will let you know about exciting promotions, news, features and activities of FC Camberwellp and/or our partners.

Just to make sure you are happy with your preferences we will get in touch once a year by email to check you are happy with what you are (or are not) receiving from us and that the information we hold about you is up to date.

You can update your personal information if it changes by emailing the club or taking the specific steps to opt-out set out at the end of each digital marketing communication.

 

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or their use of your data. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Who may we share your information with or disclose it to?

 

We may share your information with other members of FC Camberwell, with our service providers who help us to provide services, help us to operate our website, provide us with support in communicating with you or administering and delivering our prize draws and promotions, or help us to ensure our data remains accurate and relevant.

We may also share your information with regulatory bodies and other similar bodies and associations (such as the SELKent Youth League and The Football Association).

We may share your information with our professional advisors. We may also share it with law enforcement organisations.

When we share your data we will always take reasonable steps to ensure that there are adequate safeguards in place. Rights, property, or safety of FC Camberwell, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Will your information be secure?

We take the security of your personal information seriously and take steps (including the implementation of appropriate technical and organisational measures) to ensure your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Your information is kept on secure servers and we implement a range of measures to try to ensure the security and integrity of our digital products, services and databases. We take steps to ensure that only authorised persons have access to your data.

When you submit your details, we use industry standard secure sockets layer (ssl) encryption technology to guard your information. However, we cannot guarantee that any data transmission over the internet is completely secure.

Our websites may contain links to other websites. We are only responsible for the privacy practices on our websites and in our apps. We recommend that you check the privacy and security policies and procedures of each and every other website that you visit.

How long will you keep my information?

We will keep your information for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes that we collected it for. However, we take steps to regularly review our information ensure that we are not holding excessive personal information for longer than is necessary or required.

The factors which influence how long we hold onto specific information for include (i) legal requirements; (ii) managing our legal risks; (iii) management of our business; and (iv) the nature of our relationship with you (and the services we provide you with).

Where you enter into a contract with us (such as for the purchase of services) we will generally keep your information for five years after the end of our contract with you.

Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available in our retention policy. You can find out more by contacting us.

What rights do you have in relation to your personal information?

Under data protection legislation you have a range of rights. You have a right to ask us for a copy of the information we hold about you. You can also ask us to correct or update your personal data, or to erase it or transfer it to a third party. You can object to processing of your personal information by us, including to object to any direct marketing. Where we are using your information based on your consent you can withdraw your consent.

The way some of your rights apply may depend on the circumstances. To exercise your rights please contact us. Further information about your rights is set out below.

 

Making a request

To make a request, please contact us via the contact us page

 

More about your rights

Right of access: You have a right to access the personal information we hold about you and be told why we use it.

Right of rectification: You can ask us to correct or update your information to ensure it is accurate and complete.

Right to erasure and right to restrict processing: You can ask us to stop processing and to delete your data in certain circumstances (for example where it is processed with your consent, or it is no longer necessary for us to process it).

Right to object: You have a right to object to our processing of your information.

Rights - profiling and automated decisions: You have a right not to be subject to automated decisions which have a legal effect and to be protected by safeguards in respect of any profiling.

Right to object to direct marketing: Where you have consented to receive direct marketing you can change your mind at any time as described in the marketing section above. Please allow a few days for us to action your request.

You can find out more or exercise the above rights by contacting us.

Fees, information requirements and time limits

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Contacting us and Complaints

 

You can contact via the contact us page if you have any questions, would like to exercise any of your legal rights or you would like to make a complaint.

 

Want to coach with FC Camberwell - We are looking for new coaches